APIA Blog

RSS Feed

Privacy and renting - a brain dump for landlords

Thursday, April 08, 2021

IMG SOURCE: Dribble

Many of our members are aware that we have been interacting with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (“OPC”) to assist with its current examination into personal information collection practices in the rental sector. Our intention is to put forward our members’ perspective and to provide the OPC with constructive input as to why and how landlords collect certain information. We expect that sometime in May the OPC will publish updated guidance on how personal information is to be collected in the rental sector. Additional updates and reporting will come as the process unfolds.

For the time being, here are some basic privacy facts, good practice suggestions and timely reminders to share with landlords. In no particular order:

  1. Landlords are considered ‘agencies’ by the Privacy Act and therefore are subject to its rules for handling (tenants’) personal information. There are no reciprocal obligations on the tenants given that they are private individuals not 'agencies'.
  2. The OPC does not consider it necessary for landlords to store tenancy application forms from unsuccessful applicants. (Sidebar: We are seeking OPC clarification on incidental collection that occurs when a landlord and unsuccessful tenant application correspond with each other and how that interacts with s123A(1)(g)(ii) of the Residential Tenancies Act.)
  3. Tenants have the right to ascertain whether you hold certain personal information on them and, if that information is readily retrievable, to access that information. 
  4. If you have sourced and collected personal information of a tenant from a public platform (e.g. credit database, social media, news articles), you still have the same obligations vis-à-vis storage, access and retention of that information as if it was proffered by the tenant in the first place. For example, information collected from the tenant’s Facebook profile will be subject to the same standard of storage and access as a completed tenancy application form.
  5. Tenancy Tribunal suppression orders prevail outside of the Tribunal ecosystem. If you are party to a tribunal decision that is subject to a suppression order, you cannot share any of the suppressed information with anyone in any setting (that includes providing a reference to a future landlord).
  6. Landlords are obligated to treat tenants’ personal information with care and safeguard it against loss, disclosure, unauthorised access and misuse. Given this digital age we live in, it would be prudent for landlords to review how information is being stored and handled especially when the storage involves cloud technology and shared devices.

In line with our broader support for greater professionalism in the rental sector, we are in favour of better privacy-literacy for landlords and more intentional handling of tenants’ personal information. While there are certain areas of practices that warrant further guidance (and, in extreme cases, regulation), we do not subscribe to the media’s characterisation of landlords taking advantage of the power imbalance by flagrantly disregarding tenants’ right to privacy. As an organisation that provides education and support for landlords, we will continue to do our part by sharing resources and information to align our members’ knowledge and practice with their good intention.

More resources to come. In the meantime, we encourage all landlords to watch this privacy video presentation featuring the Privacy Commissioner, John Edwards. 

 


 


Recent Posts


Tags

sale and purchas Sponsored post shower dome first home buying bond form off the plan TCIT Must knows beginner investor buying tenancy services election 2017 unitary plan CCC Investor story Investment tip winz legal Kris Pedersen Mortgages and Insurance Market report building recycling equity rtaa2020 yield trespass p lab HSWA investment strategy interest rates twg report ocr market trademe meth contamination warm up new zealand Level 4 rent control legal cost house prices water bill anti-social behaviour rental wof auckland short-term rental auckland council tenancy issues rent quiet enjoyment inspection nzpif housing package Case study ventilation heating mindset RTAA 2019 business re agent meth structure insurance anz cash-flow Must know barfoot and thompson insulation financial advisers act warren buffett opes partners daikin letting fee termination speculator How to cat landlord debt to income housing bubble rental market Standards New Zealand Holler finance Gluckman Question and answer Guest blog HHGA fixed-term tenancy sublease damage rta skill shortage Landlording buyer's agent property management government gluckman report apia debt enforcement interest only holiday house education election2020 mortgage kiwibuild productivity HHS property value boarding house property apprentice clnz development brightline subdivision market rent heat pump television sale and purchase trust wealth creation housing affordability interest limitation bond robert kiyosaki reserve bank property maintenance LIM buying rules shortland chartered accountants khh retaliatory notice equity initio ring-fencing banking heater Editor's Choice airbnb ird RBNZ investor return bad tenant cgt data security ask an expert tenant short term rental rent increase Property (Relationships) Act wins Tribunal case study parry v inglis tax extractor fan worksafe capital gain letting scotney williams property cycle early termination bankruptcy commerce commission privacy income will personal growth asbestos minor dwelling travel bubble rta reform CoreLogic DTI Zodiak Management advice property management rent arrears renovation tenancy tribunal Jeff Bezos lvr interest deductibility partners principal and interest maintenance Q&A negotiation watercare positive cash flow relationship smoke alarm covid-19

Archive

Introducing Our Partners
Principal Sponsor - Kris Pedersen Mortgages & Insurance logo Gold Sponsor - Barfoot & Thompson logo Gold Sponsor - CoreLogic logo Property Apprentice logo The Insulation Warehouse logo The Renovation Team logo The New Zealand Property Investors' Federation logo